Employment Visa Lawyer

inne-rpage-seperator

The United States requires all foreign nationals that wish to work in California, or any other state, to have approved permanent residency or an applicable employment visa. Foreign nationals must select the appropriate visa category, accurately complete the visa application, and gain approval before commencing any work in the U.S.

The failure to complete these processes – and complete them thoroughly – before arrival can lead to refusal of entry by United States border control, immediate deportation from the country, and a prohibition on future travel to the United States. To protect your employment status and efficiently complete the visa process, work with a top immigration attorney in California – contact Greco Neyland.

What Are Employment Visas?

Very few people are approved for an immigrant visa for permanent residency simply based on their work status or employment situation. The majority of foreign nationals that come to California for work purposes enter the country on temporary, non-immigration visas.

These individuals represent a wide swath of workers and backgrounds. Some are skilled professionals, others are employees accepting an intercompany transfer, and still other individuals are non-immigration seasonal workers. The immigration lawyers at Greco Neyland represent clients from all places and employment situations, and we are prepared to assist you.

The temporary employment visas provided to foreign nationals are for a fixed period of time, and for a specific place of employment. Like, student visas and other temporary visas, employment visas cannot be indefinite or open-ended, and the right to remain in the United States almost always expires with the right to work.

Are You Eligible?

There are several different employment visas for the United States, and each has its own eligibility requirements. These different visa schemes can seem overwhelming and complicated, but each is designed for a different employment purpose. Selecting the right visa category is a major hurdle to approval.

Employment Visa Category:Eligibility Requirements:
H-1B and H-1B1Professional and specialty employee that seeks employment in a set of specific industries and must have degree of higher education.
H-2ATemporary and seasonal agricultural workers; must be foreign national from designated set of countries, as is approved and altered by U.S. immigration.
H-2BTemporary and seasonal non-agricultural workers; must be foreign national from designated set of countries, as is approved and altered by U.S. immigration.
H-3Trainee or special education visitor that seeks training not offered in the individual’s home country; educational requirements.
LEmployee transferring to branch, location, affiliate, or subsidiary of a current employer; available for managerial or executive positions only; employment of 1 year with same employer.
OIndividual with extraordinary abilities or skills; must be skills in the arts, sciences, education, business, athletics, or motion picture and television; must have national or international acclaim; and those providing support to these applicants.
P-1 & P-2 & P-3Athlete or performer seeking to participate in specific event or exchange program.
Q-1Individuals providing practical training or employment for sharing history, culture and traditions of their home country.

 

Every temporary employment visa requires the prospective employer to file with U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services before the employee files an application.

Uncertain which employment visa is appropriate for your situation?

L.A.’s Immigration Lawyers

Greco Neyland provides immigration legal services involving student visas, visitor visas, naturalization, asylum, and many other areas of immigration law. Our first step is to understand your specific circumstances and needs – then our experienced immigration attorneys outline the best path to temporary or permanent residency in the United States.

Your path to living and working in the United States may not be traditional or straightforward, but you can rely on our team of attorneys to keep you informed of the legal intricacies and possible outcomes at all times. We are Los Angeles immigration lawyers, and we are here to help.

Employment Visa Lawyer

inne-rpage-seperator

The United States requires all foreign nationals that wish to work in California, or any other state, to have approved permanent residency or an applicable employment visa. Foreign nationals must select the appropriate visa category, accurately complete the visa application, and gain approval before commencing any work in the U.S.

The failure to complete these processes – and complete them thoroughly – before arrival can lead to refusal of entry by United States border control, immediate deportation from the country, and a prohibition on future travel to the United States. To protect your employment status and efficiently complete the visa process, work with a top immigration attorney in California – contact Greco Neyland.

What Are Employment Visas?

Very few people are approved for an immigrant visa for permanent residency simply based on their work status or employment situation. The majority of foreign nationals that come to California for work purposes enter the country on temporary, non-immigration visas.

These individuals represent a wide swath of workers and backgrounds. Some are skilled professionals, others are employees accepting an intercompany transfer, and still other individuals are non-immigration seasonal workers. The immigration lawyers at Greco Neyland represent clients from all places and employment situations, and we are prepared to assist you.

The temporary employment visas provided to foreign nationals are for a fixed period of time, and for a specific place of employment. Like, student visas and other temporary visas, employment visas cannot be indefinite or open-ended, and the right to remain in the United States almost always expires with the right to work.

Are You Eligible?

There are several different employment visas for the United States, and each has its own eligibility requirements. These different visa schemes can seem overwhelming and complicated, but each is designed for a different employment purpose. Selecting the right visa category is a major hurdle to approval.

Employment Visa Category:Eligibility Requirements:
H-1B and H-1B1Professional and specialty employee that seeks employment in a set of specific industries and must have degree of higher education.
H-2ATemporary and seasonal agricultural workers; must be foreign national from designated set of countries, as is approved and altered by U.S. immigration.
H-2BTemporary and seasonal non-agricultural workers; must be foreign national from designated set of countries, as is approved and altered by U.S. immigration.
H-3Trainee or special education visitor that seeks training not offered in the individual’s home country; educational requirements.
LEmployee transferring to branch, location, affiliate, or subsidiary of a current employer; available for managerial or executive positions only; employment of 1 year with same employer.
OIndividual with extraordinary abilities or skills; must be skills in the arts, sciences, education, business, athletics, or motion picture and television; must have national or international acclaim; and those providing support to these applicants.
P-1 & P-2 & P-3Athlete or performer seeking to participate in specific event or exchange program.
Q-1Individuals providing practical training or employment for sharing history, culture and traditions of their home country.

 

Every temporary employment visa requires the prospective employer to file with U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services before the employee files an application.

Uncertain which employment visa is appropriate for your situation?

L.A.’s Immigration Lawyers

Greco Neyland provides immigration legal services involving student visas, visitor visas, naturalization, asylum, and many other areas of immigration law. Our first step is to understand your specific circumstances and needs – then our experienced immigration attorneys outline the best path to temporary or permanent residency in the United States.

Your path to living and working in the United States may not be traditional or straightforward, but you can rely on our team of attorneys to keep you informed of the legal intricacies and possible outcomes at all times. We are Los Angeles immigration lawyers, and we are here to help.

free case evaluation





Results That Matter to You

google-min
bbb-logo-min
trader-logo-min
Call Now ButtonCall Now - Free Consult